Jump to content




Photo

Working Overseas During Qualifying Year


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#11 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:16 PM

I don't seem to be able to edit my last post (pressed post by mistake, before editing):

It should have said this:

Up to 100 days, the 10 extra days will be disregarded.

If you're between 101 and 179 days, this is what the UKBA will consider:

Total number of absences normally disregarded only if all other (101 - 179 days)
requirements are met and
a) you have demonstrated links with the UK through presence of family,
and established home and a substantial part of your estate.


See "Guide and Booklet AN"

You don't need to show that your future intentions are to remain in the UK, as such, but you need to show that your family and home are here, as quoted above from the guidance.

Hope this helps.



#12 go-fish

go-fish

    New Member

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 24 December 2012 - 05:17 PM

I don't seem to be able to edit my last post (pressed post by mistake, before editing):

It should have said this:

Up to 100 days, the 10 extra days will be disregarded.

If you're between 101 and 179 days, this is what the UKBA will consider:


Total number of absences normally disregarded only if all other (101 - 179 days)
requirements are met and
a) you have demonstrated links with the UK through presence of family,
and established home and a substantial part of your estate.


See "Guide and Booklet AN"

You don't need to show that your future intentions are to remain in the UK, as such, but you need to show that your family and home are here, as quoted above from the guidance.

Hope this helps.


Thanks for your guidance. What evidences are sufficient that I have an established home here? My wife and myself are renting a flat in the UK and she is currently living there. Does council tax receipts, utility bills with my name count as sufficient evidence? I do not own a property /estate, but my bank accounts are in the UK.

#13 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:36 PM

The fact that you are married and your wife has remained in the UK should be sufficient in itself but you can submit council tax bills and utility bills in your name too as they show your life is in the UK. "Estate" means everything you own (not just property) - so that includes your bank accounts too. I don't think you'll have a problem as long as you keep it below 179 days.

#14 go-fish

go-fish

    New Member

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • england

Posted 27 December 2012 - 03:06 PM

The fact that you are married and your wife has remained in the UK should be sufficient in itself but you can submit council tax bills and utility bills in your name too as they show your life is in the UK. "Estate" means everything you own (not just property) - so that includes your bank accounts too. I don't think you'll have a problem as long as you keep it below 179 days.


Thanks for the response. Could I face any issue at the immigration counter while returning to the UK since I have never been outside the UK on ILR for a long time? Usually I have been absent only for a few days for holidays.

#15 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:43 AM

You shouldn't face any problems - you're allowed to be outside the UK for up to two years. As long as you still have your passport containing the ILR endorsement it won't be a problem




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users