Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

2 Jobs To Meet The Financial Requirement


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 21 December 2012 - 11:40 PM

hi i hope i find any guidance in this forum.my husband is working 2 jobs in order to meet the financial requirement.he is in his full time job for 2 years and half and earns 14000£ so to meet the financial resuirement his is working an additional part time job for 6 months now.so combining both jobs he meets the financial requirement.our concern is how to fill the appendix 2.and under which category we should apply A or B?regards



#2 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 22 December 2012 - 01:36 AM

Hi,

My understanding is that it would be category B - you need to double-check that you qualify as Cat B can be very unfair.

First.....take what your husband has earned (gross) for the last 12 months (ie. from December 2011 to December 2012) from both jobs and add them together. If this reaches the level then you'll be fine

If it doesn't meet the required level then you need to wait a little longer until it does. If your husband earns £14k from his main job, he needs to have earned £4,600 from his second job since starting there 6 months ago (assuming £18,600 is the level you need)

Assuming you're ok with the levels for the past 12 months...

Complete 3.4 - 3.12 with the main job details, complete 3.13 - 3.19 with the second job details (but leave 3.17 blank) then complete 3.20. Explain in section 5 that your husband has two jobs, both being permanent and both continuing. You need to supply the specified evidence for both jobs.

#3 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 22 December 2012 - 04:26 PM

to be honest the wording is not clear in both categories especially for those who want to apply with 2 jobs.CAT A is only for those who ve been with one employer for 6 months prior to date of application and earning 18.600..CAT B is for those who ve been in employement for less than 3 months but who earnt 18.600 in previous 12 months.and in boths categories they ask if the sponsors earns the required amount.my husband earns it but combining only six months from each job.not 12 months from his main job nor only six months from his other part time job .HE EARNS IT ONLY BY COMBINING BOTH.wot is your opinion if if we fill only part 5 of the application and leave either categories empty.really need ur help guyes plz.

#4 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 22 December 2012 - 06:40 PM

It is confusing, as you say. I heard some time ago that the Cat A is only for having one job as an attempt to prevent people from taking on lots of casual jobs to reach the level and then leaving after the application has been successful. Still unfair to people in your circumstances!

Cat B should be fine IF you husband's total income from both jobs for the past 12 months adds up to £18,600 or more. Hope this makes sense

#5 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 22 December 2012 - 09:21 PM

thank you for explaining.well 12 months can we make it by combining last six months from his main job and other six months from his part time job?

#6 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 22 December 2012 - 09:55 PM

The way you need to do it is to combine everything he has earned, from both jobs, in the last twelve months.

12 months earnings from main job = £14,000 + whatever your husband has earned from his second job.

How much has he earned? Look at his payslips since he started and add up each pay.

#7 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:13 PM

i don't know exactly how much but he told me that combining both now he exceeds 20.000£.our concern now is how to fill category B

#8 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:14 PM

i m really to ask much but it's really confusing for us.

#9 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:21 PM

You'll be fine in category B as long as his total income for the past 12 months exceeds £18,600. Complete the form as I said in a previous post.

I'd just reiterate, it has to be the total actual income in the past 12 months.

#10 haneen

haneen

    New Member

  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Location:morocco
  • ma

Posted 22 December 2012 - 10:28 PM

thank you so much for ur help i appreciate .




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users