Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Spousal Visa- What To Do?

spousal visa marriage financial requirement

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 Asghars

Asghars

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:birmingham
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 12:23 AM

Hi All! :D

Well basically, im 21 years old and ive been engaged for 3 years. im am going to marry my fiancee next month and due to start work in late february. I will be applying for the spousal visa in may 2013. The main problem is that my fiancee is actually overseas and in order to get her here with me i will be required to apply for a spousal visa.
the thing is the job im going to be working will be paying me less than the requirement amount of £18,600 for the year. Anways, secondly, i need help with what to do for my spousal visa application form, what do i include? and how do i go about applying for the visa? I would prefer to do so without the need of a solicitor and therefore are asking for help please :)

My questions are as follows:

1) i do not have all the relevant phone records or skype logs etc. for the past 3 years; therefore would it be ok with me only submitting in the last 3 months records? or would they want further clarification? how many months of call records or relevant information do they wish to have?

2) what other sort of source of information of reliability could i use apart from call records and skype logs?

3)can i use reccomendations from my doctor, or an upstanding citizen in my community? or a friend? or a relative? or my past employers?

4) would i be required to get myself another job part time (night shift) in order for me to get that £18,600 mark? is it really relevant to have that fixed amount or could they settle for a little less?

5) in realtion to my job, can i use the pay slips that i get for the first 3 months in order to show an average of what i WILL be earning every month for the rest of the year? or would i have to wait to have the full £18,600 and then apply for the spousal visa?

6) what sort of information would i need for the application apart from the visa, and house arrangements and third party evidence?

as you can see im very confused and lost when it comes to immigration law. I would appreciate any help! THANK YOU!



#2 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 12:41 AM

Hi,

The financial part of your fiancee's application is the biggest problem here - if that isn't met then the application will definitely fail so we'll start with that first. If you are not earning £18,600 per year then you would need to take on an additional job to be able to meet that level. Alternatively, you can rely on savings if you have any and if they are at the appropriate levels set by the UKBA.

They won't settle for a little less, under any circumstances.



Records of contact can be any type of contact you've had with your fiancee - any evidence of visits to her, any evidence of letters, emails, facebook, twitter, calls etc ideally spreading over the duration of your relationship (a selection rather than every single item).

Recomendations or references from doctors, former employers etc won't help I'm afraid.

It may be a good idea for you to search on this forum for other posts about what to include - there is loads of useful information on here. You may also want to look here: http://www.ukba.home...e-cp/documents/

Hope this helps

#3 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:18 PM

They won't settle for a little less, under any circumstances.


I should clarify, there are exceptions but only where children may be involved or if the sponsor is in receipt of any of these benefits:


Disability Living Allowance.

Severe Disablement Allowance.

Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.

Attendance Allowance.

#4 Asghars

Asghars

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:birmingham
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:27 PM

Thank you SteveG for all your help. It sort of does clarify it for me a little more now. Thank you. and just to add no there are no children involved in the realtionship either. I will recosider the idea of putting in evidence from a range of sources and not just only phone calls and skype logs.

Another question i actually wanted to ask was especially with the law becoming much more tighter now; will this reduce my chances of actually getting my spouse out here in the UK? I mean are there going to be any new changes coming about; or are you aware of any new changes that might take place by any chance?

secondly, also can i submit my application from abroad? Would that increase the chances of the visa being accepted by any chance?

#5 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:32 PM

I'm not sure you understand the basics of the application. This is your fiancee's application, not yours - you are the sponsor. As your fiancee is outside the UK, the application should be made from your fiancee's country. There are no major changes at the moment, following the changes in July 2012.

#6 Asghars

Asghars

    New Member

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:birmingham
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 09:44 PM

oh see thats the thing i can't really understand law, im so bad at it :\ Thank you for clearing all that up.

Just to add, would i be required to go to court over here in the UK?

#7 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 11:13 PM

Only if the application is refused by the Visa Officer in whichever country your husband is applying in.

You should really consider getting professional help with your application.

#8 adelachouri

adelachouri

    New Member

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:algiers
  • dz

Posted 25 December 2012 - 12:50 AM


They won't settle for a little less, under any circumstances.


I should clarify, there are exceptions but only where children may be involved or if the sponsor is in receipt of any of these benefits:


Disability Living Allowance.

Severe Disablement Allowance.

Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.

Attendance Allowance.

sorry steaveG i think u forgot to mention or add**carer's allowance** as an exemption to the list.

#9 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 25 December 2012 - 01:40 AM



They won't settle for a little less, under any circumstances.


I should clarify, there are exceptions but only where children may be involved or if the sponsor is in receipt of any of these benefits:


Disability Living Allowance.

Severe Disablement Allowance.

Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.

Attendance Allowance.

sorry steaveG i think u forgot to mention or add**carer's allowance** as an exemption to the list.


Yes, Carer's Allowance too - my bad copy and pasting!

#10 Faizan

Faizan

    New Member

  • Members
  • 26 posts

Posted 27 December 2012 - 01:46 AM




They won't settle for a little less, under any circumstances.


I should clarify, there are exceptions but only where children may be involved or if the sponsor is in receipt of any of these benefits:


Disability Living Allowance.

Severe Disablement Allowance.

Industrial Injuries Disablement Benefit.

Attendance Allowance.

sorry steaveG i think u forgot to mention or add**carer's allowance** as an exemption to the list.


Yes, Carer's Allowance too - my bad copy and pasting!


you dont need 100 quid income if you're claming carer's allowance. do you?

if claiming carer's allowance with 16k savings and have a child. will it be enough to get a visa. gonna apply from UK?





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: spousal visa, marriage, financial requirement

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users