Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Dependent Spouse After How Many Year Of Relation Can Ilr Be Applied


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Azra1

Azra1

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 12:44 AM

My spouse applied for settlement visa on 29 June 2012 before the new laws came into effect, was granted visa on 2nd week of december 2012

visa type VISA SPOUSE/CP - Spouse/CP of myname DOB validity 27 months



Please advice me is this visa correct ?and when can my spouse apply for her ILR we got married in August 1997 stayed together as a family unit for atleast minimum for 5 years atleast with a combination of living together legally in UK and Pakistan both

so wouldnt thay have given visa type: settlement spouse/CP(KOL REQ) validity 27 months, in case this visa is better than already given

regards

Azra



#2 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 12:53 AM

Your wife needs to apply for ILR 23 months after entering the UK. So if she entered in the 2nd week of December then she needs to apply for ILR in the 2nd week of November 2014.

The immediate settlement rule with KOL required (though now abolished) required you to live the period outside the UK which is probably why your wife didn't get that (you said you spent the time inside and outside the UK)

#3 Azra1

Azra1

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:31 AM

Thanks for replyin I thought those applied before July 9 2012 are still elegible for visa type: settlement spouse/CP(KOL REQ) validity 27 months,
yes my spouse stayed 1 year straight with me in UK on a dependent work permit visa got all the proves one can think of , and she stayed few months on visit visa if that
is also counted towards living in UK together can help towards an early appliation for ILR or atleast 23 months - 12 months on dependent work permit visa that would be like if she can apply after 11 months

Azra

#4 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 01:39 AM

The rule did still apply when you applied but because of the year and a few months spent living in the UK, the 4-year rule wouldn't have applied. The time spent as a WP dependent and a visit won't count I'm afraid

#5 Azra1

Azra1

    New Member

  • Members
  • 31 posts
  • Location:Edinburgh
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:01 AM

I understand your point you mean there shouldnt be gaps i assume ,actually i was going through

http://www.ukba.home...pdf?view=Binary thats why i raised ths query


Thanks and a fab weekend

Azra

#6 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 23 December 2012 - 02:09 AM

Is there anything within the document specifcally that you'd like me to look at?

Glad to help, have a great weekend too :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users