Jump to content




Photo

Question About Form Mn1 Guide


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Mariann

Mariann

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 210 posts
  • ar

Posted 23 December 2012 - 10:30 AM

I have a question about this section of the guide of the form MN1 , I will be applying next month for british citizenship along with my kid 14 born overseas in here says that normally it would be granted if both parents hold british citizenship or one settled and the other with british citizenship already .

My question is this is new or it has been always like this ?would I have any problem with my kid application if I'm the one applying for it ( I'm married to a BC)

Children born abroad to parents who are applying for British citizenship

Where one or both parents are applying for British citizenship they may apply for one or

more children who are not automatically British at birth (see “Automatic acquisition of British

citizenship” above) to be registered as British citizens as part of a “family application”.

Children in this category will be considered at the Home Secretary’s discretion and will

usually be registered only if both the parents are granted or already hold British citizenship,

or if one parent holds British citizenship and the other is settled in the UK.



#2 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 23 December 2012 - 11:04 AM

It's not new.

#3 Mariann

Mariann

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 210 posts
  • ar

Posted 23 December 2012 - 12:02 PM

Thanks Victoria !



I filled already most of the form but leaved this question as it is not clear to me please if someone can help :

"Please Indicate the section of the british Nationality act 1981 under wich you would like the application considered see chapter 2 for details "

I'm reading the chapter two, it is not clear to me under what section falls "Children born abroad to parents who are applying for british citizenship it is 3(1) ?

Many thanks,

Marian

#4 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 24 December 2012 - 08:16 AM

Not something I could help with on the forum.

#5 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,797 posts
  • th

Posted 25 December 2012 - 04:49 AM

3(1) is correct.

#6 Mariann

Mariann

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 210 posts
  • ar

Posted 26 December 2012 - 01:35 PM

Thanks a lot Vinny !

#7 Mariann

Mariann

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 210 posts
  • ar

Posted 18 January 2013 - 06:41 PM

Hello everybody I know I asked already this question but I didn't got any answers and I'm worried about this:

I'm applying for BC and I will include an application to register my kid as BC,the biological father of my kid lives in South America .

( I'm married to a BC) I'm the only parent applying for BC would I have any problem with the application of my kid for this reason ?

Children born abroad to parents who are applying for British citizenship

Where one or both parents are applying for British citizenship they may apply for one or

more children who are not automatically British at birth (see “Automatic acquisition of British

citizenship” above) to be registered as British citizens as part of a “family application”.

Children in this category will be considered at the Home Secretary’s discretion and will

usually be registered only if both the parents are granted or already hold British citizenship,

or if one parent holds British citizenship and the other is settled in the UK.


#8 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,797 posts
  • th

Posted 18 January 2013 - 10:55 PM

9.18 Parental consent.

#9 Mariann

Mariann

    Senior Member

  • Active Members
  • 210 posts
  • ar

Posted 22 January 2013 - 08:58 PM

Sorry Vinny I didn't explain myself correctly I'm worried about this :
Children in this category will be considered at the Home Secretary’s discretion and will

usually be registered only if both the parents are granted or already hold British citizenship,

or if one parent holds British citizenship and the other is settled in the UK.

#10 Victoria

Victoria

    Prefered Member

  • UK Immigration Consultants
  • 42,795 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:London
  • Interests:MediVisas UK LLP

    Level 3 OISC Immigration Specialists
    Consultations by appointment only

    Tel: +44 (0) 207 953 3090
    Fax: +44 (0) 207 953 3091
  • uk

Posted 22 January 2013 - 09:35 PM

What's the worry?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users