Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

My Wife Past Away(Slovakian) And Im Eea Family Member. What Do I Have To Do Now?

eea residence permit indefinete to leave indefinite leave to remain

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 ahmetkaya2012

ahmetkaya2012

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 24 December 2012 - 06:55 PM

Dear Members of Forum

My wife past away in a traffic acccident and im currently holding UK RESIDENCE DOCUMENTATION (Residence card of a family member of an EEA national) We are married since 19.04.2010 and together more than 4 years. I have all documents that we lived together all that years, whats going to happen to my permit now? are they going to take it or give me permanent? Im so depressed and have no idea what to do, other question is i can travel all around the EU without visa but Germany needs schengen visa before i was applying it with marriage cert. and my wife`s passport and having it in 2 days but now i dont know how to do, please help im so desperate, my parents are living in Germany and i wanna go there...



#2 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 24 December 2012 - 11:29 PM

HI

I'm very sorry to hear of your loss.

There is provision for a retained right of residence (meaning you can remain in the UK)

To qualify the family members must have been residing in the UK as family members of the EEA national for at least one year before the EEA national’s death and would (if s/he was an EEA national) be a worker, self-employed or self-sufficient person or the family member of such a person.


In other words, as long as you're working, self-employed or self-sufficient, you'll be permitted to remain in the UK.

I'm afraid I'm not sure about German immigration law.

#3 ahmetkaya2012

ahmetkaya2012

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 25 December 2012 - 11:21 AM

thanks for quick reply, do i have to contact to home office for this or i have to wait until my permit finish? its finishing at may2016. im really desperate and confuse, currently im working and my wife was working as well in a same company. im out of work few weeks because im not feeling well. could you please explain me what all i have to do because i dont wanna have problem with UKBA after all... thanks again

#4 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,797 posts
  • th

Posted 26 December 2012 - 10:58 AM

Apply for PR if you satisfy 15(1)(e).

#5 ahmetkaya2012

ahmetkaya2012

    New Member

  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Location:london
  • england

Posted 27 December 2012 - 10:58 AM

thanks, do i need solicitor or i can do it with my own? thanks.

#6 SteveG

SteveG

    Immigration Lawyers

  • Active Members
  • 280 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:West Midlands & Worcestershire
  • Interests:Accredited immigration specialist

    Waldrons Solicitors

    01384 811 811
    www.waldrons.co.uk

    Waldrons Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA number 564439.
  • england

Posted 28 December 2012 - 12:48 AM

It entirely depends on whether you understand the requirements and what you need to provide and if you're confident enough to do it on your own. If you are, then you don't need a representative but if you have any doubts, it may be a good idea to have one





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: eea, residence permit, indefinete to leave, indefinite leave to remain

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users