Jump to content




Photo
- - - - -

Tier 1 General To Ilr


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 adeelishaq786

adeelishaq786

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 107 posts
  • uk

Posted 03 March 2016 - 12:49 PM

Hi,

I have two questions if you guys kindly give some input.

 

1. My first grant was given on 29th June 2011 (2 years), i applied for extension a bit earlier and got back my passport but this time 3 years extension has started bit earlier which is ending 22nd June therefore am 7 days short in my 5 years period. I was thinking to apply in first week of June but not sure how it will work.. what is the earliest i be able to apply for my ILR?

 

2. My 2 x daughters are born in uk one's 6 years, other 7 months, would i be able to apply for their naturalization? as thinking to get ILR for myself/wife (@window appointment) and next day we send application for naturalization of my 2 x daughters is that acceptable... as someone has told me you cant do it, it is only applicable if your child is born after you got ILR (which i think is not correct).

 

Please confirm, many thanks. 





#2 adeelishaq786

adeelishaq786

    Junior Member

  • Active Members
  • 107 posts
  • uk

Posted 07 March 2016 - 11:34 AM

sorry to say but some time ago this form used to be quite active, people giving inputs, now looking at some other people asking for help etc... gives me a feeling this forums are pretty .... now :(



#3 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 11,030 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 08 March 2016 - 02:29 PM

Hi,

I have two questions if you guys kindly give some input.

 

1. My first grant was given on 29th June 2011 (2 years), i applied for extension a bit earlier and got back my passport but this time 3 years extension has started bit earlier which is ending 22nd June therefore am 7 days short in my 5 years period. I was thinking to apply in first week of June but not sure how it will work.. what is the earliest i be able to apply for my ILR? No earlier than 28 days before your current visa's expiry date.

 

2. My 2 x daughters are born in uk one's 6 years, other 7 months, would i be able to apply for their naturalization? as thinking to get ILR for myself/wife (@window appointment) and next day we send application for naturalization of my 2 x daughters is that acceptable... as someone has told me you cant do it, it is only applicable if your child is born after you got ILR (which i think is not correct). Apply to register your daughters on form MN1, after you have been granted ILR. Children born in the UK after you have ILR would be automatically British, with no need to register. 

 

Please confirm, many thanks. 



#4 gonta123

gonta123

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 45 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:West Midlands

Posted 21 April 2017 - 07:42 PM

Hi,

I have two questions if you guys kindly give some input.

 

1. My first grant was given on 29th June 2011 (2 years), i applied for extension a bit earlier and got back my passport but this time 3 years extension has started bit earlier which is ending 22nd June therefore am 7 days short in my 5 years period. I was thinking to apply in first week of June but not sure how it will work.. what is the earliest i be able to apply for my ILR?

 

2. My 2 x daughters are born in uk one's 6 years, other 7 months, would i be able to apply for their naturalization? as thinking to get ILR for myself/wife (@window appointment) and next day we send application for naturalization of my 2 x daughters is that acceptable... as someone has told me you cant do it, it is only applicable if your child is born after you got ILR (which i think is not correct).

 

Please confirm, many thanks. 

I am helping my friend for ILR and just found out you can only apply when your qualifying period fulfilled. unlike visa extensions, you cannot apply 28 days prior.  Best thing you could do is call home office and ask.  UK Visas and Immigration contact centre 

Telephone: 0300 123 2241
Textphone: 0800 389 8289 
Monday to Thursday, 9am to 4:45pm
Friday, 9am to 4:30pm 

 

Looks like, you can still apply within 14 days of your leave expired:

 

https://www.citizens...rstayed-visasaA

 

Again, call home office and confirm this. xx



#5 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • ch

Posted 23 April 2017 - 12:11 AM

Don't rely too much on telephone conversations with them.
 

SET(O) Guidance Notes:

 

Please do not apply more than 28 days before completing the qualifying period.

 

The implication is that applicants may apply up to 28 days before completing the qualifying period.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users