Jump to content




Photo

Extended Family Members Of Eu


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 syed kazmi

syed kazmi

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 42 posts
  • england

Posted 24 May 2016 - 09:44 PM

Hi all

First of all thanks in advance. My question is that I have a permanent residence card (pr). Can I apply for my brother as my dependant. He is student and living in the UK. If it's possible please share a link. Any questions you can ask. Thanks



#2 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 11,016 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 25 May 2016 - 04:31 PM

Is he financially and wholly dependent on you and if so, can to prove this in an application? 



#3 syed kazmi

syed kazmi

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 42 posts
  • england

Posted 02 June 2016 - 08:47 AM

Hi my brother is dependent on me because he is student for last 4 years. I pay for his college fee and home rent and food almost everything. If I have to show documents what documents do I need and what kind of form do I have to fill in. Thanks

#4 vinny

vinny

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 7,885 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • ch

Posted 03 June 2016 - 11:27 AM

Can he satisfy regulation 8?

#5 syed kazmi

syed kazmi

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 42 posts
  • england

Posted 04 June 2016 - 10:41 AM

Thanks for the reply but I don't want to show that he is dependent on my wife. Just trying to find out can he get visa on my (PR card) basses. Thanks

#6 syed kazmi

syed kazmi

    New Member

  • Active Members
  • 42 posts
  • england

Posted 28 October 2016 - 11:05 AM

Hi all I want to know that what application is right for extended family members of EU national.

#7 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 11,016 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 28 October 2016 - 01:52 PM

https://www.gov.uk/g..._EFM__03-16.pdf

 

My understanding is that the application will fail unless you are an EEA national. (Which I assume you're not). 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users