Jump to content




Photo

Applying For Citizenship After Ilr


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 m1962c

m1962c

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • uk

Posted 09 July 2016 - 03:44 PM

I am a British citizen from Birth and I married in 2010 to my wife from Peru. Shortly after she took the life in the uk test which gave her indefinite leave to remain. If she now wants to apply for British Citizenship does she have to take the new English language test or is she exempt because she already has ILR ?
Thanks



#2 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 10,998 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 09 July 2016 - 09:14 PM

Your wife will need to pass a B1 level English test from an approved test/test provider.

Here's a link:

https://www.gov.uk/g...est_Centres.pdf



#3 m1962c

m1962c

    New Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 26 posts
  • uk

Posted 10 July 2016 - 10:22 AM

That is what I thought,
Thanks Susi




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users