Jump to content




Photo

Eu Lived In England For 10 Years


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 commet4u

commet4u

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • uk

Posted 31 October 2016 - 06:36 AM

My wife is an European, who has lived in England for last 10 years. She has been working most of the time. Can she apply for naturalisation without a PR application or not?



#2 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 11,016 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 31 October 2016 - 07:16 PM

No. Due to recent changes, your wife will need to apply for formal confirmation of her PR status before applying for British citizenship. Without this, the application will be refused. 

 

When you say that she has been working for 'most of the time'....has she been employed during a full 5 year period during her 10 years in the UK? 



#3 commet4u

commet4u

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • uk

Posted 20 December 2016 - 03:28 PM

Yes. She has been working until recently got redundant when the company shut down. She is applying for EEA-PR. She is not been seeking employment (no job seekers) for last one month (only). Should she make an application for job seekers before sending the application of EEA-PR or not?

#4 Susi

Susi

    Prefered Member

  • Global Moderators
  • 11,016 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:tunbridge wells
  • uk

Posted 22 December 2016 - 06:05 PM

It depends on whether she has completed a five year period in which she has been exercising her Treaty rights. 



#5 commet4u

commet4u

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • uk

Posted 23 December 2016 - 06:27 PM

Yes. As I said earlier, she has lived in England for last 10 years and she has been working through out; more than 5 yrs. Except that she recently got redundant.

But at the moment she is not doing anything but a full time mother. Meaning she is not registered with job centre or not looking for work.

#6 commet4u

commet4u

    Junior Member

  • Platinum Members
  • 74 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester
  • uk

Posted 28 December 2016 - 06:23 PM

It depends on whether she has completed a five year period in which she has been exercising her Treaty rights.



Yes. As I said earlier, she has lived in England for last 10 years and she has been working through out; more than 5 yrs. Except that she recently got redundant.

But at the moment she is not doing anything but a full time mother. Meaning she is not registered with job centre or not looking for work.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users